CALENDAR

Jump to section

Activities / The Arts / Classes / Community / Food & Drink / Live Music

Activities

Mon.
(recurring)
Mahjongg
1 – 4 pmSylvania Senior Center
Bingo
1 – 3 pmSylvania Senior Center
Wed.
(recurring)
Chess Club
3:30 – 4:30 pmWashington Branch Library
7
February
General Knowledge Trivia
Jed’s on Sylvania and King
Open GymAges 13-24
6 – 7 pmThe Ability Center
9
February
Book Bites: Homeschool Book ClubBring a book about history
1:30 – 2:30 pmKing Road Branch Library
Sylvania Book GroupEast of Eden by John Steinbeck
6:30 – 7:30 pmSylvania Branch Library
10-12
February
Orchid Show
Toledo Zoo
13
February
School Age Parent GroupKids ages 0-12
Registration required
6 -7 pmThe Ability Center
Ability Center Book GroupAges 13-24
6 -7 pmSylvania Branch Library
14
February
Book Page FlowersAges 11-17
3:30 – 4:30 pmSylvania Branch Library
Name That Tune: Love Songs
Jed’s at Sylvania and King
16
February
Proactive Stress Management by StressStop$15
8 – 10 amFlower Hospital Conference Room E
Behind the Scenes at StranleighRegister at metroparkstoledo.com
6 – 9 pmWildwood Metropark
17-19
February
Orchid Show
Toledo Zoo
18
February
Wildly in Love Bridal ShowTickets at ToledoZoo.org
Noon – 4 pmToledo Zoo Malawi Event Center
Maumee Valley Adventurers Travel CircleAdults 18+
1 – 3 pmWildwood Metropark
19
February
Nature Scavenger Hunt (Families)Register at metroparkstoledo.com
2 – 4 pmWildwood Metropark
Behind the Scenes at StranleighRegister at metroparkstoledo.com
5 – 8 pmWildwood Metropark
20
February
Schools Off, Park’s On! Mini-CampsRegister at metroparkstoledo.com
Ages 5 – 10
9 am – 2 pmWildwood Metropark
Presidents’ Day Camp: Dr. ZooLittleRegister at ToledoZoo.org
Ages 5 – 10
9 am – 3 pmWildwood Metropark
Movie and a Craft: LightyearAges 6 – 10
3:30 – 5 pmSylvania Branch Library
21
February
Improv for FunAges 18+
Register at ToledoLibrary.org
6 – 7 pmKing Road Branch Library
23
February
Homeschool Hour – Friendship ProjectAges 6 – 10
Register at ToledoLibrary.org
1:30 – 2:30 pmKing Road Branch Library
24-26
February
Orchid Show
Toledo Zoo
4
March
Orchid Show Plant Sale
10 am – 2 pmToledo Zoo ProMedica Museum of Natural History Great Hall

The Arts

Tues.
(recurring)
Art Studio Group$6 at the door
9 – 11 amSylvania Senior Center
Wed.
(recurring)
Ceramics
9 – 11 amSylvania Senior Center
12
February
Orchid Photography TourTickets at ToledoZoo.org
9 – 10:30 amToledo Zoo
17
February
Art in Action – TMA Visit brought to you by The Ability CenterAges 13-24
5 – 6:30 pmToledo Museum of Art
23
February
Star Wars Fan ArtAges 11 – 17
3:30 – 4:30 pmSylvania Branch Library

Classes

Thurs.
(Recurring)
CCR&R Nurturing Parenting ClassesHosted by YWCA of Northwest Ohio
Every Thursday until January 5
6 – 8 pmMain Branch Library
11, 12
February
Couples Terrarium Building ClassRegister at ToledoZoo.org
1 pmToledo Zoo

Community

Wed.
(recurring)
Virtual Caregivers Coffee with MemoryLane StaffJoin by phone 872-240-1621 (long distance toll charges apply); phone conference ID: 674625796#
2 pm
Thurs.
(recurring)
Rotary Club Meeting
11:45 am – 1 pmHighland Meadows Golf Club
18
February
Northview Garage Sale and Bake Sale
9 am – 3 pmSylvania Northview High School
25
February
Toledo Repair CafeAges 18+
10 am – 2 pmSylvania Branch Library

Food & Drink

11
February
Blooms & BubblyAges 21+
Tickets at ToledoZoo.org
10:30 am – noonToledo Zoo
19
February
Blooms & BubblyAges 21+
Tickets at ToledoZoo.org
10:30 am – noonToledo Zoo
26
February
Slow BrewTickets at ToledoZoo.org
9 am – noonToledo Zoo Malawi Event Center
10
March
Wine TastingTickets at ToledoZoo.org
7 – 9 pmToledo Zoo Malawi Event Center

Live Music

6
February
Kayden & Big C
Te’Kela Sylvania
7
February
Andrew Ellis
Te’Kela Sylvania
8
February
Kevin Daniels
Te’Kela Sylvania
9
February
Caveman
Te’Kela Sylvania
10
February
G-String Jettison
6 – 10 pmBier Stube
Jon Roth
Te’Kela Sylvania
11
February
Pop’s Garage
8 pm – midnightBier Stube
John & Bobby
Te’Kela Sylvania
12
February
EZ Pickenz
Te’Kela Sylvania
13
February
Calen Savage
Te’Kela Sylvania
14
February
Hector Mendoza
Te’Kela Sylvania
15
February
Kyle Smithers
Te’Kela Sylvania
16
February
Christian McCutchen
Te’Kela Sylvania
17
February
The Cheeks
6 – 10 pmBier Stube
Andrew Ellis
Te’Kela Sylvania
18
February
Paddock
8 pm – midnightBier Stube
Tony Wildwood
Te’Kela Sylvania
19
February
Jacob Estrada
Te’Kela Sylvania
20
February
Ryan Dunlap
Te’Kela Sylvania
21
February
Chris Knopp
Te’Kela Sylvania
22
February
John Pickel
Te’Kela Sylvania
23
February
Frankie May
Te’Kela Sylvania
24
February
Everyday People 419
6 – 10 pmBier Stube
Whitehead Mac
Te’Kela Sylvania
25
February
V*A*S*E
8 pm – midnightBier Stube
Mike & Dave
Te’Kela Sylvania
26
February
Frank Lars
Te’Kela Sylvania
27
February
Christean Lombardo
Te’Kela Sylvania
28
February
Steve Mizer
Te’Kela Sylvania